Text Size: A A A

Enquiries: 023 8083 4242 | Closed: Fridays
Open: Mon-Thurs 10am-3pm (Last entry 2.15pm) | Sat-Sun 10am-5pm (Last entry 4.15pm)

Enquiries: 023 8083 4242Closed: Fridays | Open: Mon-Thurs 10am-3pm (Last entry 2.15pm) | Sat-Sun 10am-4pm (Last entry 3.15pm)

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Information Collection and Use:

The Tudor House and Gardens website is owned and managed by Southampton City Council who consider Internet user privacy and data protection to be of paramount importance. Southampton City Council complies with the UK General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Act 2018 in relation to all processing of personal data supplied to us by users and other personal data in our possession for any reason. We have registered with and notified the Data Protection Commissioner of our practice affecting personal data. More information can be found on its privacy policy.

To see our collections and exhibitions specific privacy policy that relate to donations and purchases for the museums, gallery and archives collections, loans for exhibitions, talks and research and identifications, please click here.

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

Information stored

Due to the nature of the service the Tudor House and Gardens Museum website is providing, users will be asked where required to provide personal information to register for a service or purchase tickets online. You may choose not to provide us with this information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with a specific service or offer you personalised content.
Occasionally we will send you email newsletters to provide information on the subject areas selected on your registration form. It is our policy only to send email to customers who give us permission, or “opt-in” to do so.. In addition, whenever we contact you via email, we will also have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future emails from us if you so choose.

Other companies that are linked to our site may collect information about you when you visit their site. Southampton City Council is not responsible for or able to control the collection of this information if you choose to visit other sites from links made available to you on the Council’s website. The Council accepts no liability, however such may arise, for the actions of third parties or the operation of third party websites either in relation to the information they may collect about you or in relation to the services they may offer you. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any questions about their use of this information.

When you visit our website to view pages we automatically store only the following information:

  • The domain name (if available) and IP address from which you accessed our site
  • The date and time you visited
  • The pages you viewed
  • The type of browser and operating system you used
  • This information enables us to analyse usage of our site and help us to improve the website service we offer. This monitoring does not include personally identifiable information. Most website servers on the internet will store this information every time you visit their site.

    Web Data Protection Statement
    Southampton City Council will not disclose any of your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless we believe, in good faith, that the law requires it or that the rights or property of the Tudor House and Gardens website need to be protected.
    To provide services for you, we need to handle personal information about you. When we ask you for personal information, we will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn’t
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • make sure we don’t keep it longer than necessary
  • In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you, as this helps us to keep our information reliable and up-to-date.
  • If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to museums@southampton.gov.uk.

    For complaints about Access to Information or Data Protection / Data Privacy issues, please contact dataprotection@southampton.gov.uk, or write to The Data Protection Officer, Legal Services, Southampton City Council, Civic Centre,Southampton,SO14 7LY. For all other complaints about services etc, please use the Council’s complaints procedure.

    For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner at:
    Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

    Cookies policy

    We use ‘Cookies’ on our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site for our users

    What are cookies?
    These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

    • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
    • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
    • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
    • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

    You can manage these small files and learn more about them here All About Cookies.org. There’s also a cookies awareness video (below) and further information on how to remove cookies at About Cookies: how to control cookies.

    First-party cookies (cookies set by us)

    These are cookies set by our web domain known as ‘first-party’ cookies. Some are necessary to the functionality of the site, others provide information to us that we analyse to monitor and improve the site. These first-party cookies do not store or collect any personal information or anything that make you personally identifiable to us. Typically, the cookies generate a random, unique number to store information about a user.

    Cookies for measuring website usage

    Google Analytics cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmv, _utmd,_utmz
    • Purpose: to record how many people are using the website and how they move around the site once they’ve arrived. Google’s privacy policy
    • Data stored by cookies:
      • _utma stores each user’s number of visits, time of the first visit, the previous visit and the current visit
      • _utmb and _utmc checks how long a visitor stays on the site: when a visit starts and ends
      • _utmz tracks where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link)
      • _utmv and _utmd track visitor journeys through the site and classifies them into groups
    • Duration of cookies:
      • _utma expires two years after your last visit to this site
      • _utmb expires 30 minutes after your visit, or after 30 minutes of inactivity
      • _utmc expires at the end of a session (when you close your browser)
      • _utmz expires six months after it was last set
      • _utmv (not set) expires immediately
      • _utmd (not set) expires immediately
    • Where it is used: all pages of our website

    Communications and marketing cookies

    We use communications and marketing cookies to share information about your use of our site to help us show you relevant content on other platforms.

    Facebook
    We use a Facebook pixel for the purpose of sharing information about your use of our site, such as what pages you visit. This helps us show you relevant advertising content when you are on Facebook.

    Visitors can view their Facebook ads settings and update their preferences. Consent for Facebook third-party cookies cannot be automatically removed by our tool, so please opt out manually.

  • Cookie: _fbp (Facebook) / Purpose: First-party cookie / Expiration time: three months
  • Cookie: – (Facebook) / Purpose: Third-party cookie, set by facebook.com / Expiration time: End of browser session
  • Cookie: fr (Facebook) / Purpose: Third-party cookie, set by facebook.com / Expiration time: three months
  • How to control and delete cookies

    We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

    Alternatively, you may wish to visit the All About Cookies website, or the Your Online Choices website which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

    Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact upon the functionality of our website.

    If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

    For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual. To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

    Log Files

    We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

    Security

    This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

    We do not ask for sensitive information such as credit card numbers online.

    We do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer services) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

    If you have any questions about the security of our website, you can send contact us here.

    Supplementation of Information

    We do not share any information we receive from this website with any 3rd party sources.

    Site and Service Updates

    We may send the user site and service announcement updates. Customers are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

    Notification of Changes

    If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.